What to do when your peony plant arrives by post?
Open the box as soon as your parcel arrives, peonies and indeed all plants need light to survive, take your peony plant out and unwrap from all packaging. Give your peony a little drink of water. It is best to plant your peony in the ground or your chosen container as soon as possible once arrived. Please note all plants left in the box after delivery cannot be returned or replaced. Click here for further details.

Paeonia ‘Callies Memory’ (Intersectional ‘Itoh’ Peony) (Mid Season Flowering)

£65.00

Unusual, rare and highly collectable; intersectional peonies flower for much longer than other types of peonies. Callies Memory has gorgeous, large semi-double peach/orange with darker orange/red flares. It has finely cut divided green foliage turning red in spring and autumn on sturdy framework (no staking required). Any fertile, free draining soil in full sun or part shade in any sheltered position. Mid season flowering.

Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity.

H: 75cm S: 50cm

18 in stock In stock items usually ship within 7-10 daysCan be backordered – what does this mean?

Description

Unusual, rare and highly collectable; intersectional peonies flower for much longer than other types of peonies. ‘Callies Memory’ has gorgeous, large semi-double peach/orange flowers with darker orange/red flares. It has finely cut divided green foliage turning red in spring and autumn on sturdy framework (no staking required). Any fertile, free draining soil in full sun or part shade in any sheltered position. Mid season flowering Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity H: 75cm S: 50cm

Additional information

Habit

Bushy

Pot size

HUGE 5.5lt (22cm Square) Deep Pot

Species

0

Cultivar

Callies Memory

Genus

Peony

Toxicity

CAUTION: if eaten, can upset stomachs

Common name

Intersectional Hybrid Peony

Sun position

Sun or partial shade loving

Fragrant

0

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

75cm x 50cm (30" x 19")

Flower colour

Peach/Orange

Flower month

May-June

Plant Care

Remove dead flowers spikes at a branching point or at the base after flowering, to tidy.

Foliage colour

Green

Tenderness

Hardy

Family

Paeoniaceae

Foliage

Deciduous Perennial Plant

Aspect

Any position sheltered or exposed

Plant Type

Perennial

Plant condition

In winter, this plant dies down and is cut back. So if it's delivered between October and May, it may look dead, but it's just resting! This is traditionally the best time to plant.

Soil

Any fertile, moist, well drained soil