What to do when your peony plant arrives by post?
Open the box as soon as your parcel arrives, peonies and indeed all plants need light to survive, take your peony plant out and unwrap from all packaging. Give your peony a little drink of water. It is best to plant your peony in the ground or your chosen container as soon as possible once arrived. Please note all plants left in the box after delivery cannot be returned or replaced. Click here for further details.

Paeonia ‘Cora Louise’ (Intersectional ‘Itoh’ Peony) Fragrant (Mid Season Flowering)

£49.00

Unusual, rare and highly collectable; intersectional peonies flower for much longer than other types of peonies. Cora Louise has glamorous, large pink/lavender edged flowers with red/purple flares. Lightly fragrant. Finely cut divided green foliage turning red in spring and autumn on sturdy framework (no staking required). Any fertile, free draining soil in full sun or part shade in any sheltered position. Mid season flowering.

Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity.

H: 80cm S: 50cm

25 in stock In stock items usually ship within 28 daysCan be backordered – what does this mean?

Description

Unusual, rare and highly collectable; intersectional peonies flower for much longer than other types of peonies. ‘Cora Louise’ has glamorous, large pink/lavender edged flowers with red/purple flares. It is lightly fragrant with finely cut divided green foliage turning red in spring and autumn on sturdy framework (no staking required). Any fertile, free draining soil in full sun or part shade in any sheltered position. Mid season flowering Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity H: 80cm S: 50cm

Additional information

Pot size

HUGE 5.5lt (22cm Square) Deep Pot

Habit

Bushy

Plant condition

This plant loses its leaves in winter and regrows in spring. It can be planted any time of year.

Plant Type

Perennial

Flower month

June-July

Toxicity

CAUTION: if eaten, can upset stomachs

Plant Care

Remove dead flowers spikes at a branching point or at the base after flowering, to tidy.

Tenderness

Hardy

Foliage colour

Green

Foliage

Deciduous Perennial Plant

Flower colour

Lavender & Purple

Genus

Peony

Common name

Intersectional Hybrid Peony

Fragrant

Lightly fragrant

Sun position

Sun or partial shade loving

Family

Paeoniaceae

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

80cm x 50cm (31" x 20")

Soil

Any fertile, moist, well drained soil

Cultivar

'Cora Louise'

Species

0

Aspect

Any position sheltered or exposed