Paeonia ‘First Arrival’ (Intersectional ‘Itoh’ Peony) (Mid Season Flowering)

£79.00

Unusual, rare and highly collectable; intersectional peonies flower for much longer than other types of peonies. 'First Arrival' has semi-double pink flowers with darker cerise at the base of the petal. The foliage provides excellent Autumn colour and interest. It has finely cut divided green foliage turning red in spring and autumn on sturdy framework (no staking required). Any fertile, free draining soil in full sun or part shade in any sheltered position. Mid season flowering.

Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity.

H: 75cm S: 50cm

9 in stock (can be backordered)

SKU: PEONY FIRSTARRIVAL-5.5L Categories: , Tags: , , ,

Description

Unusual, rare and highly collectable; intersectional peonies flower for much longer than other types of peonies. ‘First Arrival’ has semi-double pink flowers with darker cerise at the base of the petal. The foliage provides excellent Autumn colour and interest. It has finely cut divided green foliage turning red in spring and autumn on sturdy framework (no staking required). Any fertile, free draining soil in full sun or part shade in any sheltered position. Mid season flowering.

Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity.

H: 75cm S: 50cm

Additional information

Flower colour

Pink

Family

Paeoniaceae

Plant condition

In winter, this plant dies down and is cut back. So if it's delivered between October and May, it may look dead, but it's just resting! This is traditionally the best time to plant.

Plant Type

Perennial

Plant Care

Remove dead flowers spikes at a branching point or at the base after flowering, to tidy.

Habit

Bushy

Aspect

Any position sheltered or exposed

Tenderness

Hardy

Foliage colour

Green

Foliage

Deciduous Perennial Plant

Flower month

May-June

Genus

Peony

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

75cm x 50cm (30" x 19")

Fragrant

0

Sun position

Sun or partial shade loving

Soil

Any fertile, moist, well drained soil

Pot size

HUGE 5.5lt (22cm Square) Deep Pot

Common name

Intersectional Hybrid Peony

Cultivar

First Arrival

Species

0

Toxicity

CAUTION: if eaten, can upset stomachs