What to do when your peony plant arrives by post?
Open the box as soon as your parcel arrives, peonies and indeed all plants need light to survive, take your peony plant out and unwrap from all packaging. Give your peony a little drink of water. It is best to plant your peony in the ground or your chosen container as soon as possible once arrived. Please note all plants left in the box after delivery cannot be returned or replaced. Click here for further details.

Paeonia ‘Sonoma Welcome’ (Intersectional ‘Itoh’ Peony) (Mid Season Flowering)

£99.00

Unusual and rare peony. Finely cut green foliage on sturdy framework with light yellow/peach single flowers with delicate light red flares, sometimes showing a more pinky overall colour. Compact plant. Any fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or part shade and in any sheltered position.

Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity

H: 60cm S: 50cm

3 in stock In stock items usually ship within 28 daysCan be backordered – what does this mean?

Description

Unusual and rare peony. Finely cut green foliage on sturdy framework with light yellow/peach single flowers with delicate light red flares, sometimes showing a more pinky overall colour. Compact plant. Any fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or part shade and in any sheltered position. H: 60cm S: 50cm. Mid season flowering. Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity.

Additional information

Flower colour

Yellow with light red/pink flares

Family

Paeoniaceae

Plant condition

In winter, this plant dies down and is cut back. So if it's delivered between October and May, it may look dead, but it's just resting! This is traditionally the best time to plant.

Plant Type

Perennial

Plant Care

Remove dead flowers spikes at a branching point or at the base after flowering, to tidy.

Habit

Bushy

Aspect

Any position sheltered or exposed

Tenderness

Hardy

Foliage colour

Green

Foliage

Deciduous Perennial Plant

Flower month

May-June

Genus

Peony

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

60cm x 50cm

Sun position

Sun or partial shade loving

Soil

Any fertile, moist, well drained soil

Pot size

HUGE 5.5lt (22cm Square) Deep Pot

Common name

Intersectional Hybrid Peony

Species

0

Toxicity

CAUTION: if eaten, can upset stomachs