What to do when your peony plant arrives by post?
Open the box as soon as your parcel arrives, peonies and indeed all plants need light to survive, take your peony plant out and unwrap from all packaging. Give your peony a little drink of water. It is best to plant your peony in the ground or your chosen container as soon as possible once arrived. Please note all plants left in the box after delivery cannot be returned or replaced. Click here for further details.

Paeonia ‘Hillary’ (Intersectional ‘Itoh’ Peony) (Mid Season Flowering)

£69.00

Unusual, rare and highly collectable; intersectional peonies flower for much longer than other types of peonies. Hillary has stunning, huge semi-double rosette flowers of raspberry and apricot, turning cream as it matures. It is lightly fragrant with finely cut divided green foliage turning red in spring and autumn on sturdy framework (no staking required). Any fertile, free draining soil in full sun or part shade in any sheltered position. Mid season flowering.Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity.H: 75cm S: 50cm

This item is on back order. What does that mean? Click here for more info

Description

Unusual, rare and highly collectable; intersectional peonies flower for much longer than other types of peonies. ‘Hillary’ has stunning, huge semi-double rosette flowers of raspberry and apricot, turning cream as it matures. It is lightly fragrant with finely cut divided green foliage turning red in spring and autumn on sturdy framework (no staking required). Any fertile, free draining soil in full sun or part shade in any sheltered position. Mid season flowering Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity H: 75cm S: 50cm

Additional information

Pot size

HUGE 5.5lt (22cm Square) Deep Pot

Habit

Bushy

Plant condition

This plant loses its leaves in winter and regrows in spring. It can be planted any time of year.

Plant Type

Perennial

Flower month

June-July

Toxicity

CAUTION: if eaten, can upset stomachs

Plant Care

Remove dead flowers spikes at a branching point or at the base after flowering, to tidy.

Tenderness

Hardy

Foliage colour

Green

Foliage

Deciduous Perennial Plant

Flower colour

Raspberry & Cream

Genus

Peony

Common name

Intersectional Hybrid Peony

Fragrant

Lightly fragrant

Sun position

Sun or partial shade loving

Family

Paeoniaceae

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

75cm x 50cm (30" x 19")

Soil

Any fertile, moist, well drained soil

Cultivar

'Hillary'

Species

0

Aspect

Any position sheltered or exposed