Paeonia ‘Lollipop’ (Intersectional ‘Itoh’ Peony) Fragrant (Mid Season Flowering)

£89.00

Unusual, rare and highly collectable; intersectional peonies flower for much longer than other types of peonies. 'Lollipop' is highly collectable because of its incredible bi-colour semi-double flowers of apricot with purple flecks/stripes. Lightly fragrant. Finely cut divided green foliage turning red in spring and autumn on sturdy framework (no staking required). Any fertile, free draining soil in full sun or part shade in any sheltered position. Mid season flowering.

Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity.

H: 75cm S: 50cm

5 in stock (can be backordered)

SKU: PEONY LOLLI-5.5L Categories: , Tags: , , ,

Description

Unusual, rare and highly collectable; intersectional peonies flower for much longer than other types of peonies. ‘Lollipop’ is highly collectable because of its incredible bi-colour semi-double flowers of apricot with purple flecks/stripes. Lightly fragrant. Finely cut divided green foliage turning red in spring and autumn on sturdy framework (no staking required). Any fertile, free draining soil in full sun or part shade in any sheltered position. Mid season flowering.

Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity.

H: 75cm S: 50cm

Additional information

Habit

Bushy

Tenderness

Hardy

Foliage colour

Green

Flower month

June-July

Plant Care

Remove dead flowers spikes at a branching point or at the base after flowering, to tidy.

Plant Type

Perennial

Aspect

Any position sheltered or exposed

Toxicity

CAUTION: if eaten, can upset stomachs

Plant condition

This plant loses its leaves in winter and regrows in spring. It can be planted any time of year.

Foliage

Deciduous Perennial Plant

Genus

Peony

Common name

Intersectional Hybrid Peony, Itoh Peony

Species

0

Flower colour

Apricot & Purple Stripes

Soil

Any fertile, moist, well drained soil

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

75cm x 50cm (30" x 19")

Fragrant

Fragrant

Sun position

Sun or partial shade loving

Family

Paeoniaceae

Pot size

HUGE 5.5lt (22cm Square) Deep Pot